Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Bears and cookies and convertibles?

I've come to the conclusion that there will never be enough hours in the day and I will never be able to get all the things I want to get done.. and still sleep.. lol. Today was another hectic day. I had an awful night last night and could not sleep.. so of course could not get out of bed this morning. Ended up being a few minutes late for work.... again.. and I've been doing so well the past few months not being late.
So also I am selling one of my good cars to pay for house renovation supplies. So if anyone is interested in a 1989 Convertible Lebarron that is in excellent Kijiji: 1989 Le Baron/Lebaron Convertible
shape (new Transmission, new top, etc) let me know and I'll direct you to the ad for it with
more information. :)

In other news I ordered a few more things for making dollhouse lamps.. yes, I know I still need to take photos of the ones I made already.. but It's dark out now and I just can never seem to get a few minutes! I also managed to finish my green bear! Yay! His photo will come with the lamps as soon as I get a spare few minutes.
I got home from work today and made a few dozen cookies... Brad loves cookies and I thought a few hot out of the oven cookies might make the day a little better. I made yummy Chocolate Chip and the easiest peanut butter cookies ever! and omg they are SO SO good, I think I've eaten half of them already..
1 cup peanut butter, one egg, 1/2 cup sugar, roll into balls, make cris cross pattern on them with a fork, Bake at 325 for 10-15 mins. No flour or anything! and they are sooo tasty! Yum!

Well I am off to bed now.. I am exhausted and so wanting to start on my new bunny.. but that will have to wait. I think at this point in the day sleep is more important!
Love, hugs and pleasant dreams!
Melanie

Sunday, July 20, 2008

The fair and the fights.

Well it was a great day yesterday. We started out at Capital ex at about 2pm. It was VERY busy.. a little too busy to go on rides (aka, I didn't want to wait an hour per ride). We did eat
lots of yummy mini donuts and Brad even won me a big stuffed pig.. heehee. No guy has ever
won me anything at the fair... so me being the sap that I am, thinks that is pretty cute! heehee.

We went to the Birdcage Factory show, which was very entertaining. The people are amazing
acrobats and the way they can bend just makes me cringe a little inside.

My Favorite part had to be the Butterfly Exhibit, oh my I wish I had brought my camera! It was
amazing. There are hundreds of Butterflys just flying around and you can hold them and they
just land on you. There was the sweetest little girl there who kept coming over and putting
Butterflys on Brads hand. heehee. It was sooooo cute and funny. I thought it was a wonderful exhibit.

The King of the Cage fight was fantastic. The seats were awesome and so were the fights. We were supposed to head off to Sylvan lake to visit Brads family after the fight was over but it was already 11pm and it takes almost 2 hours to get there. So that really didn't work out very well. So we went home and went to sleep. I was totally exhausted after spending that much time walking around in the sun. But it was a great day and I've not had one of those in quite some time so it was a very nice change :)

Today was another busy day. We got up and did yard work all day and another set of neighbours we have not met before came over to chat. Then not long after a couple friends of mine stopped by. I showed them the house since they had not been inside before. I spent the whole day outside and I think I've gotten too much sun because I feel slightly cooked. It is a bit warm in the house too.. but I need to be out of the sun for the rest of the day. I think I might put on the Wedding Crashers and finish my Bear.. that I have still not quite finished! lol. Seems so many other things keep my time occupied!

Hope you all had a great weekend!
Love and hugs,
Melanie

Thursday, July 17, 2008

One little two little three little teddies

The past week and a half has just flown by. I have pretty much finished my new green bear. He just needs eyes and claws. yay! This weekend I have decided to try to make it as fun as possible. I was going to Cancel on Capital ex this year... which is our yearly fair and exposition. I look forward to it every year.. but this year I have not been excited at all. Most of our money has been going to the house so I thought that would be the best thing to do.. but I am miserable, never doing anything fun anymore. SO anyway a friend of ours who promotes King Of the Cage gave us 4 front row tickets yesterday.. and it's at the same place that hosts Capital Ex... and the tickets come with free admission to Capital Ex... so now like the child I yearn to be I've been jumping up and down thinking of mini donuts and all the grease filled delights of the midway. Brad does not seem to thrilled about going... but my dear brother is so if no one wants to join us we shall go and be children together! I NEED to have some childish fun in my life.
So I think I am ready for the weekend already! lol.
Love and Summer Hugs!
Melanie

Monday, July 7, 2008

Back to work

So it's back to work today. So far it has not been too bad. Yesterday I worked on a new bear and almost have him done! all he needs is stuffing! Yay. I also managed to get 2 Dollhouse lights done. I didn't get a chance to get a photo of them yet though. Maybe when I get home.. mind you I think I'll need a nap by then. lol.
Hope you all have a great Monday.
Hugs!
Melanie

Friday, July 4, 2008

Coffee injection required


Why am I up this early again? It's the last day of my vacation.. that went by way to quickly. :( Yesterday was +30c something and that is just way too warm for people who are not use to it.. who have no air conditioning. I had wanted to get another bear done but the house was so hot I decided to work outside on the yard instead. I went to the store and picked up a bunch more flowers and planted them in my flowerbed. I also bought a childs sprinkler that is bright orange and sprays all over the place... it was my attempt to keep cool.. heehee. I wanted to go swimming at the lake but Brad said he was just too tired from the heat.

So I did managed to get a bear all done and I think he is quite cute. He is for an order so he already has a home... here is a photo of him anyway. I still need to make him a ruffle or a bow of some sort. He is made from a vintage long pile rayon that I hand dyed.
I should be going to start on another bear.. but I have a mountian of laundry that needs to be folded so I should do that first. I want to work on a few dollhouse lights but I never seem to get quite that far. Oh well, at this rate maybe next years vacation! ha! Well off to get some more coffee!
Love and Hugs,
Melanie

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

yay living room... furniture not included.lol.



I am having troubles getting motivated to get things done in melly land. I have a bear sitting in front of me.. I need to finish him. But on a good note the living room and computer room are both done! yay! These pics are before we moved the furniture in. The pics I took with the furniture look dark because the sun has not come around yet. I will take more photos when the the lighting is better.





Canada day evening was a nightmare. Brad had to work early so we went to bed normal time, so, first, the fireworks woke us up, and that went on for at least half an hour.. Then all the people leaving that and screaming kept us awake. THEN I was woken up to the sound of my truck door being closed.. I popped my head up to see a teenager running from my truck. grrrr. It had been rummaged through but I don't notice anything missing. I'm not sure if the door somehow got left unlocked.. or if they opened it from the crack we had left the window open. So the rest of the night I was on edge because I kept hearing all these teenagers walking by yelling. I was waiting for them to do something else. Somedays I miss living in the middle on nowhere. I should have just called the police. I put the number in my phone if it happens again. I am so tired and it annoys me having had someone looking trough all my things.. and not knowing what they stole. Oh well. I should stop thinking about it because it's not doing me any good. At least I don't think anything is gone.. maybe a few dollars in change.

So I think I should go try to make myself some lunch and try to motivate myself to get this little bear done. If I get it done I can work on my show bears and I am quite excited about those. I think I should run over to the walmart and grab the other 2 Harry Potter movies and sit here and sew and work. Or maybe I should just put in the ones I have and stop trying to get out of working... lol.
Hope my fellow Canadians had a Great Canada day.
Love and hugs,
Melanie