Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Bears and cookies and convertibles?

I've come to the conclusion that there will never be enough hours in the day and I will never be able to get all the things I want to get done.. and still sleep.. lol. Today was another hectic day. I had an awful night last night and could not sleep.. so of course could not get out of bed this morning. Ended up being a few minutes late for work.... again.. and I've been doing so well the past few months not being late.
So also I am selling one of my good cars to pay for house renovation supplies. So if anyone is interested in a 1989 Convertible Lebarron that is in excellent Kijiji: 1989 Le Baron/Lebaron Convertible
shape (new Transmission, new top, etc) let me know and I'll direct you to the ad for it with
more information. :)

In other news I ordered a few more things for making dollhouse lamps.. yes, I know I still need to take photos of the ones I made already.. but It's dark out now and I just can never seem to get a few minutes! I also managed to finish my green bear! Yay! His photo will come with the lamps as soon as I get a spare few minutes.
I got home from work today and made a few dozen cookies... Brad loves cookies and I thought a few hot out of the oven cookies might make the day a little better. I made yummy Chocolate Chip and the easiest peanut butter cookies ever! and omg they are SO SO good, I think I've eaten half of them already..
1 cup peanut butter, one egg, 1/2 cup sugar, roll into balls, make cris cross pattern on them with a fork, Bake at 325 for 10-15 mins. No flour or anything! and they are sooo tasty! Yum!

Well I am off to bed now.. I am exhausted and so wanting to start on my new bunny.. but that will have to wait. I think at this point in the day sleep is more important!
Love, hugs and pleasant dreams!
Melanie

No comments: